We are happy to present the first issue of Kanchastan newsletter and to greet all of you on this occasion. From this point, we will regularly update you on the accomplished and planned programs aimed at improving quality of life and protecting the environment in urban areas.  We will also outline the trends in Armenia and abroad as well as the opportunities of using best international practices in our country.
The Newsletter is to build a bridge between Kanachastan, its counterparts, beneficiaries and active citizens. We cordially invite you to participate in new initiatives and in the discussion of current issues to find up-to-date solutions.
Each issue of the newsletter will have a thematic focus. Our first issue is devoted to the practice of civic activism.  Serj Tankian’s public forum in Yerevan is the highlight of the first issue. The forum was a unique opportunity to gain insight into citizen-based (or individual activism) activism and to reflect on finding and implementing solutions through activism in general.  Armenia is a young republic where not all resources are sufficiently revealed and used.  For the development of our society as a social system every citizen should acknowledge their civic responsibilities and should actively engage in developing public demand and reforms. Thus, we initiate this conversation with you by stressing the topic of civic activism.